Privacy

Privacy policy 

This privacy policy sets out how web page justzagreb.com uses and protects any information that you give to company dulist d.o.o. when you use this website. Web page justzagreb.com is owned by dulist d.o.o. company.

justzagreb.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

dulist d.o.o. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May, 25th, 2018, following the Regulation (EU)  of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, General Data Protection Regulation.

Personal information that this website collects and why we collect it
This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

Site visitation tracking
Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor.

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. FYI our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

In addition to Google Analytics, this website may collect information (already held in the public domain) attributed to the IP address of the computer or device that is being used to access it.

Contact forms and email links
None of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our own SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices. However, not all mail servers are secured in such a way. Therefore, we would suggest that you always consider email as an insecure medium and not include personal, confidential or otherwise sensitive information within an email.

Email newsletter
The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address will remain within newsletter’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

How we store personal information
Some personal information will be stored within this website’s database. This is currently the only occasion where personal data will be stored on this website. This data is currently stored in an identifiable fashion; a limitation of the content management system that this website is build on (WordPress). In the near future we aim to change the storage of this data to a pseudonymous fashion meaning that the data would require additional processing using a separately stored ‘key’ before it could be used to identify an individual.

Pseudonymisation is a recent requirement of the GDPR which many web application developers are currently working to fully implement. We are committed to keeping it as a high priority and will implement it on this website as soon as we are able to.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Our third party data processors
We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2.0.

Live web cameras
Live web cameras justzagreb.com implements bring only live presentations. They are managed in such a way that they do not allow the person to enable identification. We do not create recordings, we do not collect and do any processing of personal data related to this. Since we do not make recordings, we do not even a storage system.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@justzagreb.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at info@justzagreb.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Personal data protection
dulist d.o.o protects your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction, and endeavor to keep them as accurate as possible. We require our partners and service providers with whom we share personal information to make reasonable efforts to maintain confidentiality of your personal information. For network transactions, we apply ssl certification where all communication from and to the user is encrypted. Please note that no security system or the Internet data transfer system can guarantee complete security.

Legal framework
Along with our business and internal computing systems, web page justzagreb.com is designed in accordance with the following national and international privacy and privacy laws

– Consumer Protection Act 
GDPR Compliance Act (OG, 42/2018)
Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)

Personal Rights
With respect to the information you have disclosed you have (I) the right to inspect the personal data processed, (II) the right to correct or delete personal data, (III) the right to limit processing, (IV) the right to file a complaint, (V) the right to transfer data to another processing manager, (VI) the right to withdraw the privilege, (VII) the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority. To realize all of the rights listed here, simply notify us in accordance with the applicable regulations at: gpd@dulist.hr.

Data privacy breach
All relevant persons and authorities will be informed about any violation of the privacy of our database within 72 hours of the violation if it is obvious that the stolen data is stored in such a way as to reveal the identity of the data owner.

Other information
When processing your personal information that is based on your consent, we also apply automated processing or profiling processes to make contact with you more personal and in order for our service to be fully adapted to your needs and desires. We may also use this information for our internal statistical and analytical purposes.

We care about your thoughts on the services provided and we can ask you to fill in the so-called. questionnaires to evaluate us. This allows us to analyze various aspects of our service and our journalistic work so that it can develop and further improve it. This information is processed only on the basis of your consent. This way we also note that the use of your personal information for marketing purposes is possible only on the basis of your express consent. If you provide us with this consent, we will promptly notify you of all the benefits, discounts, events and related services that we believe to be of interest to you. You can withdraw this consent at any time by notifying us through the contact mentioned in this statement.

Other
This Privacy Statement applies from 25 May 2018 pursuant to EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data from  27 April 2016 (General Regulation on Data Protection – GDPR) and the Implementation Act of the General Data Protection Regulation (NN 42/2018)

If you need further information about this Statement, please contact Barbara Đurasović at  dulist d.o.o., e-mail: dpo@dulist.hr, phone No. 0038520350570

Dubrovnik, May 2018

 

Comments

Close