The central event of the 29th World Festival of Animated Film – Animafest Zagreb 2019 Children and Youth Program is the Films for Children Competition, an international selection of 36 films from 24 countries worldwide.

The films were selected by the Slovenian media psychologist Martina Peštaj, the editor of Children and Youth Programming at Radio Television Slovenia, who categorized the entries according to their suitability into four age groups (4-7, 7-10, 10-14 and 14+).

Films for Children Competition 1 (age 4 – 7)

  • CLAYPET, Yasuko Abe (Japan / 2019)
  • HIRO&HANA FAVORITE OF A SEA OTTER, Ayako Kishi (Japan / 2018)
  • KNOCK KNOCK, Ivana Guljašević (Croatia / 2018)
  • KOYAA – ELUSIVE PAPER, Kolja Saksida (Slovenia / 2019)
  • MORNING, Reyhane Kavosh (Iran / 2019)
  • ON THE SAME WAVELENGTH, Radoslava Lacková (Czech Republic / 2018)
  • POLAR OPPOSITES, Diana Wey (United Kingdom / 2018)
  • SHEEP, Julia Ocker (Germany / 2018)
  • TOOFA & POOFA, Denis Alenti (Croatia / 2018)

 

Films for Children Competition 2 (age 7 – 10)

  • A TIGER WITH NO STRIPES, Raul ‘Robin’ Morales Reyes (France, Switzerland / 2018)
  • COEUR FONDANT, Benoît Chieux (France / 2019)
  • GROW, Febby Yauwanita (Singapore / 2018)
  • I’M THE STRONGEST, Arnaud Demuynck, Anais Sorrentino (France, Belgium / 2018)
  • MATILDA, Irène Iborra Rizo, Eduard Puertas Anfruns (France, Spain, Belgium / 2018)
  • MURI THE CAT – LUNCHTIME, Jernej Žmitek (Slovenia / 2018)
  • SMALL SPARK, Julie Rembauville, Nicolas Bianco-Levrin (France / 2018)
  • VITELLO GETS A YUCKY GIRLFRIEND, Dorte Bengtson (Denmark, United Kingdom / 2018)
Films for Children Competition 3 (age 10-14)
  • A FLOWERING TREE, Meera Krishnamurthy (India / 2018)
  • ATHLETICUS: SALLE D’ENTRAINEMENT, Nicolas Deveaux (France / 2018)
  • BALLAD OF PIPE AND NECKLACE, Martin Babić (Croatia / 2018)
  • BIG WOLF & LITTLE WOLF, Remi Durin (France, Belgium / 2018)
  • DISCREET WATER, Etienne Baillieu (France / 2018)
  • DREAMER, Olga Okolelova (Canada / 2018)
  • THE DIARY OF A CHIVA BUS, Nikolay Moustakov (Colombia, Bulgaria / 2019)
  • THE KITE, Martin Smatana (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland / 2019)
  • THE WITCH, Anna Němečková (Czech Republic / 2018)
  • WELCOME, Laura Stewart (Canada / 2018)
Films for Children Competition 4 (age 14+)
  • ABOVE ALL, Lisa Klemenz (France / 2018)
  • FINE DUST, Alessandra Boatto, Gloria Cianci, Sofia Zanonato (Italy / 2018)
  • GOOD HEART, Evgeniya Jirkova (Russia / 2018)
  • GUAXUMA, Nara Normande (France, Brazil / 2018)
  • SWEET NIGHT, Lia Bertels (Belgium / 2018)
  • THE FOX AND THE BIRD, Sam and Fred Guillaume (Switzerland / 2018)
  • UNCLE THOMAS, ACCOUNTING FOR THE DAYS, Regina Pessoa (Portugal, Canada, France / 2019)
  • WINGS OF AN EAGLE: BILLY MILLS, Ryan Murdock (Spain, United States / 2019)
  • WOLF PATHS, Vojtěch Dočkal, Noemi Valentíny (Czech Republic / 2018)

This year’s Animafest will be held from 3 to 8 June.

 

Comments